Perlargoniums (commonly referred to as geraniums) are perennial plants and, in backyard conditions, can thrive with little to no care.
They are not generally frost-tolerant so require a location in which frost is uncommon or in which the plants can be protected. Geraniums are prone to root rot and are best grown in warm, dry climates.
Native to South Africa, pelargoniums were brought to Europe in the 17th century where they were cultivated for the distillation of essential oil. A large percentage of the world’s geranium essential oil is now produced in Egypt.
While some essential oils need to be harvested at a specific time of day, geranium does not appear to be so temperamental, although according to the International Trade Centre, “Detailed determination of the optimum time of cutting is dependent on a change in the scent of crushed leaves from lemon-like to rose-like.” If you have geranium in the garden, see if you can pick up the changing scent over the course of a few days.
Geranium essential oil has many of the same properties and applications as rose essential oil but costs a fraction of the price to produce and is therefore often referred to as the poor man’s rose.
There are many different varieties of perlargonium and the key chemical constituents vary accordingly, but its many uses makes it a great all-rounder to have on your oils shelf.
🌸 Commonly used in perfumes as a strong floral base
🌸 Has astringent properties and skin health benefits and is frequently incorporated into skincare products
🌸 Can help reduce menstrual tension and support hormonal balance
🌸 Can help to release negative associations and ease nervous tension
🌸 Can be added to a roller, along with lemon and frankincense, and applied to feet, spine and chest daily.
If you have this beautiful oil, how do you use it?